Accident Summary Nr: 201638632 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313472565 | 07/14/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Bliss Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from a roof. He was holding onto a board nailed across a dormer window while leaning to clean a gutter. The board came off the window and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft, 4 in. to the lower level. He suffered a fractured left hip. He was treated at Meridian Park Hospital and then he was hospitalized at Emanuel Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313472565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |