Accident Summary Nr: 201638624 - Employees Are Injured When Struck by Debris from Roof Collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312841588 | 02/25/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Miller Consulting Engineers |
| 312838063 | 12/30/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | A C Schommer & Sons Inc |
| 312838071 | 12/30/2008 | 6519 | 531190 | Port Of St Helens |
Abstract: On December 24, 2008, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were inspecting a building that had been damaged from snow loads and freezing conditions. During the inspection, the roof collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by a 4 in. sprinkler pipe in the shoulder and was pinned by the pipe and other debris. Employee #3 was also struck by the same pipe, but it fractured his leg. Employee #2 did not receive injuries in the roof collapse. The employees were transported to a medical center, where they received treatment. Employee #1 and #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312841588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 312838063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 312838071 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |