Accident Summary Nr: 201638616 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Infeed Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312846215 | 05/14/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding a planer, when a board became jammed sideways in the infeed pineapple rolls. Employee #1 turned the switch to lift the rolls and reached over to get the board out. His left hand and fingers were caught in and crushed by the roll, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312846215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |