Accident Summary Nr: 201638616 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Infeed Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 201638616 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284621505/14/20092421321113Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding a planer, when a board became jammed sideways in the infeed pineapple rolls. Employee #1 turned the switch to lift the rolls and reached over to get the board out. His left hand and fingers were caught in and crushed by the roll, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312846215 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported