Accident Summary Nr: 201638590 - Employee Falls Out of Tree While Repelling Down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312845423 | 04/30/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Alder Creek Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 had completed the cutting of tree limbs of a cedar tree. He began repelling down from the tree when his repel rope slipped off the branch, causing him to fall. He struck the ground sustaining injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312845423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |