Accident Summary Nr: 201638582 - Employee Is Struck by a Tree and Receives a Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313471013 | 05/20/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Scoggins Creek Harvesting Corp |
Abstract: On May 16, 2009, Employee #1, with Scoggins Creek Harvesting Corporation, was felling a tree. While bucking the tree, another tree approximately 45 ft behind Employee #1fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an unspecified fracture. No additional information was provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313471013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |