Accident Summary Nr: 201638558 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201638558 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347091606/18/20093554333291Western Machine Works Inc

Abstract: On June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was polishing the radii on the 'A' end shaft, removing cracks and high spots. His coveralls became entangled in a rotating cat head bolt and he was pulled into the rotating shaft, resulting in a fatal injury.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, MACHINIST, MACHINE OPERATOR, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313470916 Fatality Other Machinists