Accident Summary Nr: 201638533 - Employee Suddenly Becomes Incoherent, Possible Brain Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201638533 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284401204/10/20090191111998Columbia Empire Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, started his shift at approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 9, 2009. Employee #1 was tasked with installing an aluminum utility box on a small trailer using an air gun to drill new holes. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer tongue, which was approximately 1 foot off the ground. Employee #1 became incoherent, argumentative, and disoriented. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified brain injury, which required hospitalization and surgery. The cause of the brain injury was not known at the time of the accident investigation.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, TRAILER, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312844012 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported