Accident Summary Nr: 201638517 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313469868 | 06/01/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Advantage Services Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2009, an employee was doing residential repair and fell off a ladder when the scaffold failed. The employee fell feet first from approximately 18 feet onto a wooden deck resulting in a compression fracture of the Lumbar 1, 3 and 4 vertebras. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313469868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |