Accident Summary Nr: 201638509 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Dust Collect System

Accident Summary Nr: 201638509 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31346949605/27/20091711238220Serbaco Inc

Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor, was evaluating a possible air leak in a dust collector unit. She placed her right hand into an airlock below the dust collection system. The fan blades were rotating and amputated the second and third digits of her right hand at the first joints. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FAN BLADE, FINGER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313469496 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other