Accident Summary Nr: 201638509 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Dust Collect System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313469496 | 05/27/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Serbaco Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor, was evaluating a possible air leak in a dust collector unit. She placed her right hand into an airlock below the dust collection system. The fan blades were rotating and amputated the second and third digits of her right hand at the first joints. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313469496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |