Accident Summary Nr: 201638483 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught-In Drive Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201638483 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284624905/14/20093312331111Evraz Inc Na

Abstract: On April 24, 2009, Employee #1 was grinding on top of a large steel pipe that was elevated on a set of drive rollers. The drive rollers is a machine that rolls the pipe over to expose certain areas of the pipe. As Employee #1 worked, the drive roller became engaged, pulling his left leg into the machine and crushing it between the drive roller and the pipe. The employee sustained a broken left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LEG, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312846249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported