Accident Summary Nr: 201638475 - Fire Fighter Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201638475 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284594405/13/20099111921110City Of Portland

Abstract: On May 8, 2009, a fire fighter was cleaning around the tiller cap of an aerial fire truck. He fell a distance of 6 feet, 6 inches from the platform to the concrete. The fire fighter was hospitalized after sustaining a head injury and multiple fractures to his face and ribs.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, HEAD, CLEANING, RIB, FALL, FACE, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312845944 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported