Accident Summary Nr: 201638467 - Employee Falls, Strikes Head on Wall and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312845704 | 05/08/2009 | 3553 | 333210 | R Hoe & Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2009, Employee #1, a heat treat operator, was processing a 300 pound, 60 in. diameter saw blank. He was extracting the blank from a flattening press with a pull rod. The pull rod dislocated from the blade blank arbor hole, and the operator fell backwards approximately 3 ft, and struck his head against a wall. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312845704 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |