Accident Summary Nr: 201638459 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Passing Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201638459 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284304803/24/20095141424410Food Services Of America Inc.
31284323803/24/20094213484122Ls Transport Inc

Abstract: On March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on the rear lift gate of his parked semi trailer. Two semi trailers passed his location. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the rear trailer wheels of the second semi trailer.

Keywords: TAILGATE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312843048 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 312843238 Occupation not reported