Accident Summary Nr: 201638442 - Employee's Arm Is Bruised When Caught in Laminator

Accident Summary Nr: 201638442 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284424404/14/20092752323110Thom Development Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was at the control panel of a Image 600-s Laminator, and a coworker was in the rear of the machine. They were webbing films with a release liner into the laminator. Employee #1 reached for the corner of the film with her left hand. The rollers pulled her arm into the pinch point between the upper and lower rollers. She was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to her lower arm.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, NIP POINT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312844244 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Photographic process machine operators