Accident Summary Nr: 201638434 - Employee Jumps from Moving Rail Bed, Sustains Minor Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312836901 | 11/18/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Stacy & Witbeck Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2008, Employee #1 was riding a "regulator", a track bed shaping piece of rail equipment. The brakes on the regulator failed on an incline. The employee jumped from the regulator onto the side of the tracks (Rock bed). Employee #1 suffered only scrapes and bruises and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312836901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |