Accident Summary Nr: 201638426 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312841562 | 02/27/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Gladstone Sd 115 |
Abstract: On February 25, 2009, a maintenance employee used a 20 foot extension ladder to gain access to a roof of approximately 13 feet 4 inches from ground level. The ladder fell after the employee accessed roof. A teacher and student reset the ladder. When employee stepped onto ladder to get off roof, it collapsed and the employee fell to the pavement below. The employee sustained fractured wrists and the skull for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312841562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |