Accident Summary Nr: 201638418 - Employee's Wrist Is Crushed by Folding Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201638418 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283925101/20/20098099621991Pacific Northwest Regional Blood Services

Abstract: On January 13, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a truck lift gate. The lift gate folding platform suddenly closed, crushing Employee #1's right wrist. The folding plate also struck him in the chest and stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, TRUCK CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312839251 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported