Accident Summary Nr: 201638392 - Employee's Chest Is Fractured by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312842776 | 03/20/2009 | 7353 | 532412 | United Rentals Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 2009, Employee #1, a service manager, and two coworkers were attempting to lay a Skyjack SJP Personal Lift, Model Number 35, down on the ground to access the hydraulic cylinder on the bottom of the unit. One coworker was standing at the basket, and one coworker was to the side of the mast. Employee #1 was standing behind the mast and pulled on the mast. It barely lifted off the ground and he pulled on it harder. It pivoted towards him and struck him in the chest. He was hospitalized with internal injuries that resulted in the removal of his spleen, and reconstruction of his ribcage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312842776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |