Accident Summary Nr: 201638384 - Employee Is Injured after Inhaling Acid Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201638384 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 02/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284036602/12/20095169425120Kanto Corporation

Abstract: On February 12, 2009, a drum of 49HF acid was over-filled in the drum washing room and the acid spilled onto the floor. Employee #1 was cleaning up the spill without respirator protection, and he inhaled the acid vapors. He suffered serious burns to his mouth, esophagus, and lungs, and was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, MOUTH, CLEANING, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312840366 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians