Accident Summary Nr: 201638384 - Employee Is Injured after Inhaling Acid Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312840366 | 02/12/2009 | 5169 | 425120 | Kanto Corporation |
Abstract: On February 12, 2009, a drum of 49HF acid was over-filled in the drum washing room and the acid spilled onto the floor. Employee #1 was cleaning up the spill without respirator protection, and he inhaled the acid vapors. He suffered serious burns to his mouth, esophagus, and lungs, and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312840366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |