Accident Summary Nr: 201638376 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312842289 | 03/12/2009 | 4959 | 562910 | Nrc Environmental Services Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2009, an employee was walking backwards pulling hose and tripped. He fell backwards about 20 feet off the pier and into the water below. He struck his shoulder on part of a boat as he entered the water. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312842289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |