Accident Summary Nr: 201638350 - Employee Falls with Man Basket and Is Pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312841950 | 03/04/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Todd Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a man basket cutting limbs off a tree. The man basket slipped off the front forks and fell approximately 14 ft, landing on top of the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312841950 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |