Accident Summary Nr: 201638335 - Employee Amputates Finger in Compression Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201638335 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284114102/24/20092759323113Taylor Corp

Abstract: On February 19, 2009, an employee, a machine operator was attempting to remove a product from a jam in a compression machine while the machine was running. The machine operator assistant was lifting up the guard over the ingoing nip point of the compression machine. The right middle finger of the employee was drawn into the ingoing nip point, crushing the tip of his finger. The machine operator assistant hit the emergency stop button, and the machine operator pulled his finger out of the nip point, damaging his tendon. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a finger amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312841141 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported