Accident Summary Nr: 201638327 - Employee Amputates Finger in Chute

Accident Summary Nr: 201638327 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284097802/18/20095149445299Pacific Nutritional Foods Inc
31284095202/18/20097363561320Integrity Staffing Inc

Abstract: On February 13, 2009, an employee was working as a Downstream Operator and was sanitizing equipment at the end of a run. He reached into a chute opening to clean some food residue and his finger was pinched by a powered, continuously rotating valve. His left middle finger was amputated and his index finger was injured. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger an amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLEANING, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312840978 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 312840952 Occupation not reported