Accident Summary Nr: 201638251 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312838634 | 01/08/2009 | 3931 | 339992 | Rodgers Instruments Llc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was making a 0.25 in. dado cut to an approximate 12 in. by 24 in piece of wood using a Powermatic 8 in. table saw. He had removed all guarding, as was the standard procedure for dado cuts. The employee was using an approximate 11.75 in. by 2.75 in. piece of scrap wood to affirm the correct fence setting for making the correct dado cut to the stock piece of wood. While holding the test piece against the fence in his left hand and feeding the wood with his right hand, he fed the wood through the saw blade. The wood kicked back, causing his left hand to contact the dado blades. The blades amputated his left middle finger, cutting to the bone/tendon the left ring finger and slicing the left thumb. Furthermore, the piece of test wood kicked back, striking the injured worker in his right abdomen. He was transported to a medical center, where he received surgical care and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312838634 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |