Accident Summary Nr: 201638244 - Fuel Truck Crashes and Gasoline Ignites, Kills Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312838428 | 01/05/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Reinhard Transportation Llc |
Abstract: A fuel transport truck was driven off the freeway and crashed into a light pole. The 10,000 gallons of gasoline that it was carrying erupted into flames, and the driver was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312838428 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |