Accident Summary Nr: 201638236 - Flying Object Strikes Worker, Injures Head and Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 201638236 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283835201/07/20093624335991Toyo Tanso Usa Inc

Abstract: On December 29, 2008, a machinist was operating a computer numerical control machine to shape a cylindrical piece of graphite. A portion of the graphite broke off, striking the worker causing shoulder and head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, SHOULDER, PPE, MACHINIST, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312838352 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists