Accident Summary Nr: 201638228 - Trusses Collapse Injuring Two Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312838097 | 12/30/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Richards Construction Inc |
| 312838105 | 12/30/2008 | 2439 | 321214 | Evergreen Truss Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2008, construction workers were laying approximately twenty-two trusses with a span of 72 feet without sheathing the trusses or installing diagonal bracing. Two workers were in a scissor lift, and one worker was on a stepladder. The workers were installing lateral bracing at approximately 16 ft above the ground. Four braces were placed across the bottom chord, and four on the top chords. Contrary to recommendations, no diagonal bracing was used for the top chords, web members, and bottom chords. As the men were working the trusses collapsed. It was unclear if the trusses collapsed from the weight of the load and lack of bracing, or if the scissor lift hit a truss causing the collapse. All twenty-two trusses came down on top of the workers. Two workers were immediately taken to the hospital for fractured bones. One worker went to the hospital and was discharged with bumps and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312838097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 312838097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 3 | 312838097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 4 | 312838105 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |