Accident Summary Nr: 201638152 - Worker Fractures Elbow after Jumping Off Storage Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201638152 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230499111/06/20087363561320Lokan & Associates Inc
31230498311/06/20083324331512Pcc Structurals Inc

Abstract: On November 6, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer of Pcc Structurals, Inc. was dismantling a storage rack. When he was at the second shelf level of the storage rack he jumped down to the floor. He caught one or both feet on the rack and landed on his elbow. Employee #1 fractured his elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CAUGHT BY, STORAGE RACK, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312304991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 312304983 Occupation not reported