Accident Summary Nr: 201638145 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312304892 | 11/06/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Orepac Building Products Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a table saw when his hand contacted the blade. The blade amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312304892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |