Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201638137 - Employee Receives Injuries From Overturned Aerial Truck

Accident: 201638137 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/31/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31230460310/31/20080783Asplundh Tree Expert Co

On October 31, 2008, Employee #1 was trimming trees from the lift of a High Ranger aerial truck when the truck became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 was ejected from the lift. He struck the ground, sustaining injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.

Keywords: work rules, truck, tree trimming, aerial lift, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312304603 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported