Accident Summary Nr: 201638129 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201638129 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230451210/30/20082411113310Gustafson Logging Co

Abstract: On October 24, 2008, Employee #1 a rigging slinger, was sending in a turn of logs. An Alder up-ended and struck his upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312304512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported