Accident Summary Nr: 201638111 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured, When Struck by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312304116 | 10/26/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Curtis Nicholson |
Abstract: On October 25, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were struck by a previously-cut log when it rolled down a slope. Employee #1, a contract feller, was killed. Employee #2 sustained lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312304116 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312304116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |