Accident Summary Nr: 201638103 - Employee Falls Into Tank and Lacerates Spleen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312304082 | 10/23/2008 | 3471 | 332813 | East Side Plating Inc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2008, an employee was standing on top of a tank that was approximately four feet from the ground, lowering a new chemical tank in place. The mechanism used to hoist the tank failed when the nuts on an eyebolt came loose. The employee was holding on to the tank and lost his balance, falling into the new tank. The employee landed on the metal divider inside the tank, which lacerated his spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312304082 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |