Accident Summary Nr: 201638095 - Floor Mill Stone Crushes Employee's Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312303795 | 10/17/2008 | 2041 | 311211 | Bob'S Red Mill Natural Foods Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance electrician, was performing work to "true" the grinding stone on a flour mill. Electric power to the mill was locked out, and the external housing was disassembled. The upper, stationary stone was removed leaving the lower stone which rotated on a shaft, when the mill is in operation. Work on the lower stone had been completed, and Employee #1 gave it a clockwise push with his left hand to check for free rotation. Employee #1 placed his right hand on an upright structural member that, unknown to him, was in the path of a metal sweep device attached to the outside of the stone. Clearance between the sweep and upright was approximately 0.125 inches. When the sweep passed the upright, Employee #1 received serious laceration, crushing and amputation injuries to three fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312303795 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |