Accident Summary Nr: 201638079 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated Between Railcars

Accident Summary Nr: 201638079 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230360510/14/20084731488510Arrow Reload Oregon Inc

Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee was moving a double railcar loaded with green lumber, attempting to position it for pickup by the railroad. He was moving the two cars using a forklift. He became concerned that the cars were moving too fast, and he dismounted the forklift and climbed between the two railcars to engage the brake. The leading railcar struck an unattended engine. The impact jarred the employee off the braking platform and onto the railcar coupler. The coupler compressed horizontally into its mounting housing, jamming the employee's right foot into the housing as well, and crushing his toes. Due to the crushing incident, the employee's toes had to be surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOE, TRAIN, RAILROAD, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312303605 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported