Accident Summary Nr: 201638061 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201638061 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230105408/20/20086513531110Mckeown Family Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging drywall on a 12-ft stepladder. The stepladder was partially opened, and the spreader was not locked. Employee #1 was leaning against the wall for leverage, and the ladder slipped out from under him. Employee #1 hit his head, and lost consciousness. Employee #1 sustained a head injury, a punctured lung, a fractured elbow, and eight fractured ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, ELBOW, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312301054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers