Accident Summary Nr: 201638046 - Lineman Contacts Power Line and Is Shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 201638046 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230160909/02/20081623237130Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a crossarm brace when the non-insulated, non-isolated, metal crossarm brace became energized by contacting an energized 7,200-volt phase line. Employee #1 sustained a serious electrical shock and required hospitalization. Employee #1 was a journeyman lineman with Henkels & McCoy.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, CROSSARM, BRACE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312301609 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use