Accident Summary Nr: 201638038 - Two Employees Receive Burns in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312300726 | 08/19/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Majoahrens Construction Llc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, Employee #1, owner of a construction company, and Employee #2 sustained serious second and third degree burns, when they attempted to remove gasoline cans stored in a residential basement after one of the cans caught fire from the flame of a nearby natural gas hot water heater. They were hospitalized and treated for burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312300726 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |