Accident Summary Nr: 201638020 - Logger Falls and Is Hurt after Being Dragged Away by Sky Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311700504 | 05/08/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Warrenton Fiber Company |
Abstract: On May 7, 2005, Employee #1 was untangling the chokers beneath the sky car, when the sky car started drifting back down the road line. Employee #1 did not let go of the chokers, and he was dragged approximately 70 feet, becoming airborne. When the carriage finally stopped, the employee let go of the chokers. He landed on a stump head first and sustained severe head injuries. He was hospitalized for his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311700504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |