Accident Summary Nr: 201638012 - Employee Amputates Finger on Rounder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312300247 | 08/06/2008 | 5661 | 448210 | Danner Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2008, Employee #1 was using a Rough Rounder machine to remove the excess rubber off of the sole of a boot. The point of operation was not fully guarded, and the blade on the machine was dull, causing Employee #1 to use a significant amount of pressure when guiding the boot through the machine. As Employee #1 turned the boot, his hand slipped into the point of operation, causing an amputation of his finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312300247 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |