Accident Summary Nr: 201637964 - Employee Is Injured While Spray Cleaning with Solvent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312296601 | 06/11/2008 | 3451 | 332721 | Oregon Screw Machine Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 7 and 8, 2008, Employee #1, a machinist, was cleaning, in preparation for painting, two very dirty and greasy, used screw machines, which had been purchased from the Cascade Screw Machine Company in Sandy, Oregon. The work involved spraying Safety Kleen Solvent (consisting of 100 percent naphtha, with no impurities) from a five-gallon bucket, using an improvised aerosol sprayer, consisting of a 30 psi spray nozzle, a compressed air hose, and a suction hose. The work took place outside, in the back lot of the shop, while a mild breeze was blowing. The first screw machine was cleaned on June 7, 2008, without consequence. During the cleaning of the second machine on the morning of June 8, 2008, Employee #1 experienced severe respiratory symptoms (shortness of breath), light headedness, and loss of feeling in his hands. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for two nights. The doctors reported that he had suffered from chemical pneumonia. Employee #1's prognosis was good, and he was expected to make a full recovery. It was noted that Employee #1 wore no respiratory protection or face shield but at one point, tied a rag around his face. The aerosol spray was heavy enough and the work vigorous enough to cover Employee #1's face with solvent and grease from the machines. Employee #1 stated that he "looked like a raccoon" after he took his safety glasses off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312296601 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinists |