Accident Summary Nr: 201637949 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312298292 | 06/24/2008 | 3423 | 332212 | Leatherman Tool Group Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was making adjustments on a CNC controlled machine used for sharpening knife blades. Employee #1 was steadying a knife blade in the clamp with his right hand, the machine moved unexpectedly, severing his right index finger at the middle knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312298292 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 