Accident Summary Nr: 201637923 - Employee's Back Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312297344 | 06/25/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Hellenthal Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1 was power washing a roof. He was wearing a full body harness with the lanyard attached to a company vehicle, located in the driveway of the jobsite. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard in order to leave the roof and go for lunch. As Employee #1 was walking to the ladder, he slipped on the wet surface and fell from the top of the roof. He fell down the slope of the roof until he reached the eave, then he fell approximately 15 ft to 17 ft to the rocky ground. Employee #1 injured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312297344 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |