Accident Summary Nr: 201637915 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201637915 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31229706206/19/20083498332996Tube Specialties Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a part onto the mandrel, when the hydraulic clamp die closed on his hand. The bending cycle was not actuated by Employee #1, or any other worker in the area. The cause of the machine actuating is unknown. Hydraulic and electrical testing was conducted without determining a cause of the accident. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, MANDREL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312297062 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists