Accident Summary Nr: 201637899 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof of Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201637899 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169862504/11/20081521236118Russell Construction Inc

Abstract: On April 7, 2008, an employee was erecting a steel tank. The employee was going up on the roof to grind off some welds. He accessed the roof by using a ladder. Once on the steel panel roof, he went to the anchor point approximately 6 ft up the roof. While bending over to attach the lanyard to the anchor, the employee slipped and fell off of the tank. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot and ankle.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TANK, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311698625 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof