Accident Summary Nr: 201637881 - Employee Is Injured When Leg Falls Through Gap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311698450 | 03/31/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Williamsen & Bleid Inc |
Abstract: On March 18, 2008, an employee was traversing along a scaffold system when his leg went through a piece of plywood that was covering an 8.5-in. gap that was located between the scaffold supports and the outrigger planking. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified sprains.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | 250 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311698450 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |