Accident Summary Nr: 201637865 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312295934 | 05/29/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | G-Line Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2008, Employee #1, a long haul truck driver, was found dead in the sleeper of the semi- truck he had been operating. Subsequent medical tests found a 29 CO-Hb level in his blood. Significant heart and pulmonary disease process coupled with the CO level was determined to be the cause of death. No other details were provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312295934 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |