Accident Summary Nr: 201637865 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201637865 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31229593405/29/20084213484121G-Line Trucking Inc

Abstract: On May 24, 2008, Employee #1, a long haul truck driver, was found dead in the sleeper of the semi- truck he had been operating. Subsequent medical tests found a 29 CO-Hb level in his blood. Significant heart and pulmonary disease process coupled with the CO level was determined to be the cause of death. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: DRIVER, INHALATION, TRUCK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312295934 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported