Accident Summary Nr: 201637832 - Employee Falls from Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311699920 | 05/06/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Flett Bros Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a vapor barrier to the exterior of the second story of a residential home. While utilizing the ladder jack scaffold, Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft landing on concrete and sustaining a severe head injury. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311699920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |