Accident Summary Nr: 201637816 - Worker Sustain Amputations after Part Falls on Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201637816 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169712202/20/20083324331512Pcc Structurals Inc

Abstract: On February 18, 2008, an employee was removing a part that weighed 1,285 pounds from a grit blasting machine. As he was doing this, the hook holding the part in place failed. The hook and the part that it was supporting fell, striking the employee in the foot. The amputation of some parts either occurred at that time or were made medically necessary by that act.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SANDBLASTING, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311697122 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported