Accident Summary Nr: 201637816 - Worker Sustain Amputations after Part Falls on Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311697122 | 02/20/2008 | 3324 | 331512 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 2008, an employee was removing a part that weighed 1,285 pounds from a grit blasting machine. As he was doing this, the hook holding the part in place failed. The hook and the part that it was supporting fell, striking the employee in the foot. The amputation of some parts either occurred at that time or were made medically necessary by that act.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311697122 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |