Accident Summary Nr: 201637790 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Trailer Door and Floo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312295603 | 05/20/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Celorie Bros Dump Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was cleaning out a semi-truck trailer after a delivery of a load of compost. As he removed the debris, he was caught between the top-hinged hydraulic rear door and the floor of the trailer. Employee #1 was killed from the injuries he sustained during the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312295603 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |